Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to: chipmyride.com Last update: November 19, 2019

The respect of of your private life is of the utmost importance for Pro-Tech Seal, who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out :

 the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;

 your rights regarding your personal information;

  who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information; to whom the information is transmitted;

 if applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address: www.chipmyride.com/privacy-policy

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 We collect the following personal information: Last Name

    First name Mailing address Postal code Email address

  Phone and/or fax number Credit card number

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

 Your personal information is collected through the following methods: Order form

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

   Order tracking Statistics Contact

  1. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

 contact forms and purchasing forms

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  Statistics Contact

  1. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to not selling to third parties or otherwise commercialize the personal information we collect. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

 

pastedGraphic.png

If you do wish that we not share you personal information with third parties, you may object at time of collection or at any time thereafter, as described in the “Right of objection and of withdrawal” section.

  1. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 1 year.

6. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: ANVL Creative Inc., located at the following address: 10810 137 St NW Edmonton, AB T5M 1N1.

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: 4022356105. Personal information we collect and process is exclusively hosted in Canada.

  1. CONTROLLER
  1. Controller

The “Controller” is: Chip My Ride. The Controller may be contacted as follows: chipmyride@pro-techseal.ca

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.

  1. Obligations of the Controller

The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, to not transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you.

  1. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the website (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right to withdraw”).

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

Please email us at the above address with any questions you might have.

  1. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

 

  1. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

 To ensure the security of you personal information, we use the following methods: SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol

  Automatic backup Digital certificate

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal informations on the Internet always entail a part of risk.

  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address: https://chipmyride.com/privacy-policy

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

  1. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information.

  1. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.